Historical Russian Archives: Gennady Rozhdestvensky Edition (10 CD box set, FLAC)

Historical Russian Archives: Gennady Rozhdestvensky Edition (10 CD box set, FLAC)

# Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
# Audio CD
# Number of Discs: 10 CD box set
# Format: FLAC (image+cue)
# Label: Brilliant Classics
# Size: 2.84 GB
# Recovery: +3%
# Scan: yes
# Server: datafile

CD 01
Joseph Haydn
Die Erwählung eines Kappellmeisters
01. Der Chor, den das Schicksal getrennet
02. Aus allen unseren Söhnen
03. Weisester Apollo
04. Ein’ Stimme ohne Witz, ein’ Nadel ohne Spitz
05. Die Wissenschaft ist schön
06. Aus Pindus Berg herunter fließt
07. Wie trefflich stimmet alles zusamen
08. Ju, he, he, à peu près
09. Schweiget, nasse Pippenbruder
10. Es leb’ der echte Musensohn
Natalia Koptanova, soprano
Natalia Burnasheva, mezzo-soprano
Viktor Gukov, tenor
Nikolay Miasoedov, bass
State Chamber Orchestra

J.S. Bach arr. W.A. Mozart
Three Preludes and Fugues K404
11. Adagio
12. Fugue
13. Adagio
14 Fugue
15. Adagio
16. Fugue

C. Willibald von Gluck
17. Narcisse et Echo – Overture

Adolphe Adam
18. Danilowa – Overture

Luigi Cherubini
19. La Prisonnière – Overture
USSR Ministy of Culture Symphony Orchestra (1-16)
Moscow State Conservatory Student Symphony Orchestra (17)
State Academy Symphony Orchestra of USSR (18-19)

CD 02
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No.2 in B flat Op.4
01. I. Allegro molto
02. II. Poco adagio
03. III. Scherzo: Allegro con brio
04. IV. Allegro con fuoco

Robert Volkmann
05. Richard III – Overture

Louis Spohr
06. Faust – Overture
USSR Ministy of Culture Symphony Orchestra (1-4)
Moscow State Conservatory Student Symphony Orchestra (5-6)

CD 03
Venyamin Fleischmann / Dmitri Shostakovich
Rothschild’s Violin
01. The Wedding Band
02. What are you playing?
03. This small town is worse than a village
04 Band Music
05. Do you remember, Yakov?
06. God had given us a little girl
07. Band Music – Make that trumpet merrier!
08. Down here on earth
09. Rothschild runs away
10. Loss: One coffin for Marfa Ivanova
11. If they could live without hatred or evil
12. It’s better to die
13. Be kind to me, don’t hit me!
14. Rothschild plays the violin

Johann Strauss II
15. Express Train Polka

Dmitri Shostakovich
British and American Folk Songs
16. Blow the wind southerly
17. When we were first acquent
18. Billy Boy
19. Oh! the Oak and the Ash
20. Servants of King Arthur
21. Coming thro’ the Rye
22. Come Lasses and Lads
23. When Johnny comes marching home
Anatoly Safiulin, bass (Ivanov, aka Bronza)
Alexey Martynov, tenor (Rothschild)
Alexander Naumenko, tenor (Shakhkes, a gravedigger)
Natalia Burnasheva, mezzo-soprano (Marfa)
Elena Ivanova, soprano (folksongs)
Sergei Yakovenko, baritone (folksongs)
USSR Ministy of Culture Symphony Orchestra

CD 04
Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.1 in F minor Op.10
01. I. Allegretto – Allegro non troppo
02. II. Allegro – Meno mosso
03. III. Lento – Largo – Lento –
04. IV. Allegro molto – Lento – Allegro molto
05. Festive Overture Op.96
06. Mournful-Triumphal Prelude in Memory of the Stalingrad Heroes Op.130
05 Entractes from Katerina Ismailova
07. Scenes 1–2: Allegretto
08. Scenes 2–3: Allegro con brio
9. Scenes 4–5: Largo (Passacaglia)
10. Scenes 6–7: Allegretto
11. Scenes 7–8: Presto
12. Der arme Columbus – Overture
State Academy Symphony Orchestra of the USSR (1-4)
USSR State TV and Radio Symphony Orchestra (5-6)
USSR Ministy of Culture Symphony Orchestra (7-11)
Moscow State Conservatory Student Symphony Orchestra (12)

CD 05
Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.4 in C minor Op.43
01. I. Allegro, poco moderato – Presto – Tempo I
02. II. Moderato, con moto
03. III. Largo – Allegro
USSR Ministy of Culture Symphony Orchestra

CD 06
Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.7 in C Op.60 ‘Leningrad’
01. I. Allegretto
02. II. Moderato (Poco allegretto)
03. III. Adagio
04. IV. Allegro non troppo
USSR State TV and Radio Symphony Orchestra

CD 07
Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.9 in E flat Op.45
01. I. Allegro
02. II. Moderato
03. III. Presto
04. IV. Largo
05. V. Allegretto – Allegro

Suite on Verses by Michelangelo Buonarrotti Op.145a for bass and orchestra
06. I. Truth
07. II. Morning
08. III. Love
09. IV. Separation
10. V. Anger
11. VI. Dante
12. VII. To the Exile
13. VIII. Creativity
14. IX. Night
15 X. Death
16. XI. Immortality
Evgeny Nesterenko, bass
USSR Ministy of Culture Symphony Orchestra (1-5)
USSR State TV and Radio Symphony Orchestra (6-16)

CD 08
Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.10 in E minor Op.93
01. I. Moderato
02. II. Allegro
03. III. Allegretto
04. IV. Andante – Allegro

The Bolt – Ballet Suite
05. Introduction
06. The Bureaucrat’s Dance
07. Intermezzo
08. The Conciliator
09. Drayman’s Dance
USSR Ministy of Culture Symphony Orchestra

CD 09
Vissarion Shebalin
Symphony No.3 in C Op.17
01. I. Allegro assai
02. II. Andante
03. III. Vivo assai
04 IV. Andante – Allegro assai

Yuri Shaporin
The Flea – Suite
05. I. Moderato assai
06. II. Andante con moto
07. III. Andantino
08. IV. Andantino
09. V. Tempo di valse
10. VI. Moderato

Nikolay Rakov
Sinfonietta for string orchestra
11. I. Allegro moderato
12. II. Allegretto grazioso
13. III. Vivo
14. IV. Andante sostenuto
15. V. Allegro con fuoco

Symphony No.3 in C for string orchestra
16. I. Allegro moderato
17. II. Andante
18. III. Vivo
19. IV. Andante sostenuto – Allegro
USSR Ministy of Culture Symphony Orchestra (1-4)
State Academy Symphony Orchestra of the USSR (5-10)
USSR State TV and Radio Symphony Orchestra (11-19)

CD 10
Aman Agadzhikov
01. Concerto-Poem for violin and orchestra
Alexander Souptel, violin

Andrei Volkonsky
02. Immobile for piano and orchestra
Alexey Lubimov, piano

Sergei Belimov
03. Concerning Water, Dead and Alive – Concerto for oboe and strings
Juozas Rimas, oboe

Leonid Polovinkin
04. Telescope 2 – Suite for orchestra

Alexander Mosolov
05. Iron Foundry
USSR State TV and Radio Symphony Orchestra (1)
USSR Ministy of Culture Symphony Orchestra (2-3)
State Academy Symphony Orchestra of the USSR (4-5)

datafile »

Leave a Reply

Post Navigation