Classic FM: Hall of Fame - The Great Composers (4 CD, FLAC)

Classic FM: Hall of Fame – The Great Composers (4 CD, FLAC)

Audio CD
Number of Discs: 4 СD
Format: FLAC (image+cue)
Label: Classic FM Records
Size: 1.3 GB
Recovery: +3%
Scan: yes
Server: datafile

CD 01
01. Rossini: The Barber of Seville – Overture
Sinfonia Varsovia / Yehudi Menuhin

02. Vivaldi: Four Seasons “Summer” – 3rd movement
Anthony Marwood / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan

03. Gounod: Ave Maria
Ingrid Kertesi / Budapest Camerata / László Kovács

04. Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No.2 – 1st movement
Michael Houstoun / New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Lyndon-Gee

05. Mussorgsky: A Night on the Bare Mountain
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy

06. Chopin: Waltz in D flat major Opus 64 No.1 “Minute”
Idil Biret

07. Puccini: O Soave fansiulla (from La Bohème)
Plácido Domingo / Montserrat Caballé / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti

08. Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals – Finale
I Musici de Montréal / Yuli Turovsky

09. Schubert: Symphony No.5 – 1st movement
Dresden State Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis

10. Holst: The Planets – Mars
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin

11. Bizet: Toreador Song (from the Carmen Suite)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz

12. Widor: Organ Symphony No.5 – Toccata
William McVicker

13. Stravinsky: The Firebird – Finale
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi

14. Borodin: Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy

CD 02
01. Handel: Zadok the Priest
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra & Choir / Carl Davis

02. Sibelius: Finlandia
Ulster Orchestra / Dmitri Sitkovetsky

03. Einaudi: Due Tramonti (Two Sunsets)
Ludovico Einaudi

04. Rachmaninov: Symphony No.2 – 3rd movement
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov

05. Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Evelyn Glennie / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth

06. Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique – 4th movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Junichi Hirokami

07. Satie: Gymnopédie No.1
John Lenehan

08. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.4 – 4th movement
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Paavo Berglund

09. Wagner: Lohengrin – Prelude to Act 3
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Lorin Maazel

10. Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1 – 3rd movement
Gerhard Oppitz / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis

11. John Williams: Schindler’s List – Theme
City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Paul Bateman

12. Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Eos Orchestra / Jonathan Sheffer

CD 03
01. Beethoven: Symphony No.5 – 1st movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz

02. Bach: Brandendurg Concerto No.2 – 1st movement
Concentus Musicus Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

03. Liszt: Liebesträume No.3
Jorge Bolet

04. Preisner: Requiem For My Friend – Lacrimosa
Elzbieta Towarnicka / Varsov Chamber Choir / Sinfonia Varsovia / Jacek Kaspszyk

05. Dvořák: Symphony No.9 – 1st movement
Prague Symphony Orchestra / Libor Pešek

06. Morzart: Clarinet Concerto – 3rd movement
Joy Farrall / Britten Sinfonia / Nicholas Cleobury

07. R Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra – Sunrise
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel

08. Tavener: Song for Athene
Choir of St. John’s College, Cambridge / Christopher Robinson

09. Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Michael Boriskin / Eos Orchestra / Jonathan Sheffer

10. Britten: The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra – Theme
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox

11. Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No.4
Scottish National Orchestra / Sir Alexander Gibson

12. Strauss: Radetzky March
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Lorin Maazel

CD 04
01. Orff: Carmina Burana – O Fortuna
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra & Chorus / Leonard Slatkin

02. Strauss: By the Beautiful Blue Danube – Waltz
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz

03. Grieg: In the Hall of the Mountain King (from Peer Gynt Suite No.1)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Tadeusz Wojciechowski

04. Nyman: The Piano – The Hear Asks Pleasure First
Paul Bateman / City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

05. Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor

06. Haydn: Symphony No.94 “Surprise” – 4th movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin

07. Verdi: Anvil Chorus (from Il Trovatore)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra & Choir / Carl Davis

08. Mahler: Symphony No.1 – 2nd movement
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Erich Leinsdorf

09. Rutter: A Gaelic Blessing
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Stephen Layton

10. Ravel: Bolero
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Lorin Maazel

11. Offenbach: The Can-Can (from Orpheus in the Underworld)
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra / Johannes Wildner

12. Prokofiev: The Montagues and Capulets (from Romeo & Juliet)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniele Gatti

datafile »

Leave a Reply

Post Navigation