101 Classics: The Best Loved Classical Melodies (8 CD box set, APE)

101 Classics: The Best Loved Classical Melodies (8 CD box set, APE)

Audio CD
SPARS Code: DDD
Number of Discs: 8 CD box set
Format: APE (image+cue)
Label: Naxos
Size: 2,23 GB
Recovery: +3%
Scan: yes
Server: datafile

CD1 – The Great Waltzes
01. Johann Strauss Jr – An der schonon blauen Donau, Op. 314
Strauss Festival Orchestra / Andre Lenard
02. Johann Strauss Jr – Emperor Waltz, Op. 437
Strauss Festival Orchestra / Andre Lenard
03. Ivanovici – Donauwellen
Budapest Strauss Orchestra / Istvan Bogar
04. Franz Lehar – Gold and Silver, Op. 79
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michael Dittrich
05. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Waltz from Serenade for Strings in C Major, Op. 48
Vienna Chamber Orchestra / Philippe Entremont
06. Emile Waldteufel – The Skaters, Op. 183
Slovak Philarmonic Orchestra / Alfred Walter
07. Rosas – Uber den Wellen (Sobre las olas)
Mexico Festival Orchestra / Enrique Batiz
08. Johann Strauss Jr – Rosen aus dem Suden
Strauss Festival Orchestra / Andre Lenard
09. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Op. 71
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andre Lenard
10. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Mogrelia

CD2 – The Romantic Piano
01. Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 1 in B Flat Minor, Op. 23 – opening
Bernd Glemser, Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Antoni Wit
02. Schubert – Impromptu in A Flat Major, Op. 142
Jeno Jando
03. Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 11
Idil Biret / Slovak State Symphony Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky
04. Beethoven – Bagatelle in A Minor, WoO 59, ‘Fur Elise’
Balazs Szokolay
05. Brahms – Waltz in A Flat Major, Op. 39, No. 15
Balazs Szokolay
06. Grieg – Piano Concerto in A Minor Op. 16 – Adagio
Jeno Jando / Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Andras Ligeti
07. Mendelssohn – Spring Song in A Major, Op. 62, No. 6
Balazs Szokolay
08. Debussy – Clair de lune from Suite Bergamasque
Klara Kormendi
09. Satie – Troisieme Gymnopdie
Klara Kormendi
10. Chopin – Prelude No. 15 in D Flat Major, Op. 28 ‘Raindrop’
Idil Biret
11. Liszt – Liebestraum No. 3 in A Flat Major, Op. 62, No. 3
Balazs Szokolay
12. Mozart – Alla turca from Piano Sonata No. 11 in A Major K. 331
Jeno Jando
13. Schumann – Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 54 – Allegro affettuoso
Jeno Jando / Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Andras Ligeti

CD3 – Mighty Choruses
01. Orff – O Fortuna from Carmina Burana
Slovak Philarmonic Choir and Radio Orchestra / Stephen Gunzenhauser
02. J.S. Bach – Jauchzet, frohlocket from Christmas Oratorio
Hungarian Radio Choir / Failoni Chamber Orchestra / Geza Oberfrank
03. Handel – Hallelujah, from The Messiah
The Scholars Baroque Ensemble
04. J.S. Bach – Osanna in excelsis from Mass in B Minor
Slovak Philarmonic Choir / Capella Istropolitana / Christian Brembeck
05. Handel – For unto us a Child is Born, from The Messiah
The Scholars Baroque Ensemble
06. J.S. Bach – Jesu bleibet meine Freude from Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben
Hungarian Radio Chorus / Failoni Chamber Orchestra / Matyas Antal
07. Allegri – Miserere mei
Oxford Camerata / Jeremy Summerfly
08. J.S. Bach – Wir setzen uns mit Tranen nieder from St Matthew Passion
Hungarian Festival Choir / Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra / Geza Oberfrank
09. Mozart – Lacrymosa dies illa from Requiem
Slovak Philarmonic Choir and Orchestra / Zdenek Kosler
10. Wagner – Pilgrims Chorus from Tannhauzer
Slovak Philarmonic Orchestra / Michael Halasz
11. Mozart – Ave verum corpus, K.618
Kosice Teachers’ Choir / Camerata Cassovia / Johannes Wildner
12. Wagner – Wedding Chorus from Lohengrin
Slovak Philarmonic Orchestra / Michael Halasz
13. Verdi – Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves from Nabucco
Slovak Philarmonic Chorus / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Oliver Dohnanyi

CD4 – Adagio – Music for Relaxing
01. Albinoni – Adagio in G Minor
Capella Istropolitana / Richard Edlinger
02. J.S. Bach – Violin Concerto in E Major, BWV 1042 – Adagio
Takako Nishizaki, Violin / Capella Istropolitana / Oliver Dohnanyi
03. Telemann – Trumpet Concerto in D Major – Adagio
Niklas Eklund, Trumpet / Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
04. Albinoni – Oboe Concerto in D Minor, Op.9, No.2 – Adagio
Anthony Camden, Oboe / The London Virtuosi / John Georgiadis
05. Mozart – Piano Concerto No.23 in A Major, K.488 – Adagio
Jeno Jando, Piano / Concentus Hungaricus / Matyas Antal
06. A. Marcello – Oboe Concerto in D Minor – Adagio
Jozsef Kiss, Oboe / Ferenc Erkel Chamber Orchestra
07. Mozart – Oboe Quartet in F Major, K.370 – Adagio
Jozsef Kiss, Oboe / Members of Kodaly Quartet
08. Bruch – Violin Concerto No.1 in G Minor, Op.26 – Adagio
Takako Nishizaki, Violin / Slovak Philarmonic / Stephen Gunzenhauser
09. Mozart – Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622 – Adagio
Ernst Ottensamer, Clarinet / Vienna Mozart Academy / Johannes Wildner
10. Rodrigo – Concierto de Aranjuez – Adagio
Norbert Kraft, Guitar / Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward
11. Mozart – Violin Concerto No.3 in G Major, K.216 – Adagio
Takako Nishizaki, Violin / Capella Istropolitana / Stephen Gunzenbauser

CD5 – Largo – Music for reading
01. Handel – Largo from Serse
Josef Cejka, Oboe / Capella Istropolitana / Richard Edlinger
02. J.S. Bach – Piano Concerto in F Minor – Largo
Hae-Won Chang, Piano / Camerata Cassovia / Robert Stankovsky
03. Handel – Concerto Grosso in A Minor Op.6, No.4 – Largo, e Piano
Capella Istropolitana / Jozef Kopelman
04. Vivaldi – Guitar Concerto in D Major, RV 93 – Largo
Dagobero Linhares, Guitar / Camerata Cassovia / Johannes Wildner
05. Corelli – Concerto Grosso in C Minor, Op.6, No.3 – Largo
Anna & Quido Holbling, Violins / Capella Istropolitana / Jaroslav Krechek
06. J.S. Bach – Double Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1043 – Largo
Takako Nishizaki & Alexander Jablokov, Violins / Capella Istropolitana / Oliver Dohnanyi
07. Vivaldi – Flautino Concerto in C Major, RV 443 – Largo
Jiri Stivin, Flautino / Capella Istropolitana / Oliver Dohnanyi
08. Handel – Oboe Concerto No.3 in G Minor, H.287 – Sarabande
Capella Istropolitana / Richard Edlinger
09. Vivaldi – Concerto for Oboe & Vioin in B Flat Major, RV 548
Gabriela Krckova, Oboe / Jiri Pospisil, Violin / Capella Istropolitana / Jaroslav Krechek
10. Dvorak – Symphony No.9 From the New World – Largo
Slovak Philarmonic Orchestra / Stephen Gunzenhauser
11. Vivaldi – The Four Seasons – Winter – Largo
Takako Nishizaki, Violin / Capella Istropolitana / Stephen Gunzenhauser
12. Chopin – Piano Concerto No.2 in F Minor Op.21 – Larghetto
Idil Biret / Slovak State Symphony Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky

CD6 – Opera Highlights
01. Bizet – Prelude to Act 1 of Carmen
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Rahbari
02. Puccini – O mio babbino caro from Gianni Schicchi
Miriam Gauci / Belgium Radio Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Rahbari
03. Bizet – Votre Toast (Toreador Song) from Carmen
Alan Titus / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Rahbari
04. Mascagni – Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Rahbari
05. Mozart – Der Holle Rache (Aria of the Queen of the Night) from Die Zauberflore
Hellen Kwon / Failoni Orchestra, Budapest / Michael Halasz
06. Verdi – Libiamo ne`lieti calici (Drinking Song) from La Traviata
Monika Krause / Giorgio Lamberti / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Rahbari
07. Puccini – Nessun dorma from Turandot
Thomas Harper / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michael Halasz
08. Puccini – E lucevan le stelle from Tosca
Giorgio Lamberti / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Rahbari
09. Handel – Lascia chi`o pianga from Rinaldo
Ingrid Kertesi / Budapest Camerata / Laszlo Kovacs
10. Mozart – Uvertyr to The Marriage of Figaro
Capella Istropolitana / Barry Wordsworth
11. Puccini – Un bel di vedremo from Madame Butterfly
Miriam Gauci / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Rahbari
12. Bizet – Au fond du temple saint (Duet) from The Pearl Fishers
Janez Lotric / Igor Morozov / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Johannes Wildner
13. Rossini – Factorum aria from Barber of Seville
Roberto Servile / Failoni Orchestra, Budapest / Will Humburg
14. Verdi – Triumphal March and Chorus from Aida, Gloria all`Egitto
RTE Philarmonic Choir / National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Rico Saccani
15. Verdi – La donna e mobile from Rigoletto
Yordy Ramiro, Tenor / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Rahbari
16. Puccini – Si, mi chiamano Mimi from La Boheme
Luba Orgonasova / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Will Humburg

CD7 – Mostly Baroque
01. Handel – Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Budapest Strings / Bela Banfalvi
02. J.S. Bach – Air from Suite No.3
Capella Istropolitana / Jaroslav Dvorak
03. J.S. Bach – Badinerie from Suite No.2
Capella Istropolitana / Jaroslav Dvorak
04. Vivaldi – The Four Seasons – Spring
Takako Nishizaki, Violin / Capella Istropolitana / Stephen Gunzenhauser
05. Handel – La Rejouissance from Royal Fireworks Music
Capella Istropolitana / Bohdan Warchal
06. J.S. Bach – Toccata from Toccata and Fugue in D Minor
Wolfgang Rubsam, Organ
07. Haydn – Finale from Trumpet Concerto in E Flat Minor
Miroslav Kejmar, Trumpet / Capella Istropolitana / Peter Skvor
08. Mozart – Andante from Piano Concerto No.21 in C Major ‘Elvira Madigan’
Jeno Jando / Concentus Hungaricus / Andras Ligeti
09. Beethoven – First movement from Symphony No.5
Zagreb Philarmonic Orchestra / Richard Edlinger
10. Mozart – Eine kleine Nachtmusik – Allegro
Capella Istropolitana / Wolfgang Sobotka
11. Gluck – Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orpheus and Eurydice
Slovak State Philarmonic Orchestra / Johannes Wildner
12. Pachelbel – Canon
Capella Istropolitana / Richard Edlinger
13. Beethoven – Violin Romance No.2
Takako Nishizaki, Violin / Slovak Philarmonic Orchestra / Kenneth Jean

CD8 – Mostly Romance
01. Grieg – Morning from Peer Gynt
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Jerzy Maksymiuk
02. Schubert – Ave Maria (arr. Breiner)
Takako Nishizaki, Violin / Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
03. Mozart – Eine kleine Nachtmusik – Romance
Capella Istropolitana / Wolfgang Sobotka
04. Boccherini – Minuet
Danubius String Quartet / Gyorgy Eder, Cello
05. Godard – Berceuse
Slovak Symphony Orchestra / Andre Lenard
06. Brahms – Hungarian Dance No.5
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Bogar
07. R. Strauss – Also sprach Zarathusta
Slovak Philarmonic Orchestra / Zdenek Kosler
08. Elgar – March Pomp and Circumstance No.1
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Leaper
09. Grieg – Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Jerzy Maksymiuk
10. Schubert – Marche Militaire Nr.1 (arr. P. Breiner)
Razumovsky Sinfonia / Peter Breiner
11. Grieg – In the Hall of the Mountain King
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Jerzy Maksymiuk
12. Grieg – The Last Spring
Capella Istropolitana / Adrian Leaper
13. Smetana – Moldau from My Homeland
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Antoni Wit

datafile »

Leave a Reply

Post Navigation